Thursday, January 14, 2010

almost...

This week hasn't been easy with Big A being gone (again). However, I have been trying my hardest to be more calm with my kids, especially the last few days. I know my time with them is going by very fast and pretty soon they won't want to play with Mama or kiss Mama or cuddle with Mama.
So it's been better than the last couple week that Big A was gone.

And today he toured the home we're going to be renting. It's a parsonage. 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, basement (unfinished), fenced in yard. Oh yes, perfect. I'm so excited (and I haven't even seen it!). Having somewhere to go instead of just being unsettled on that end makes me more excited for this move. I just wish that it wouldn't be taking so long for the church to set the rent (they are getting it appraised next week). They haven't rented it for a few years and when they don't rent it, they don't have to pay taxes on the home. So they don't know what the house is worth or the taxes, hence the appraisal.

So yeah it will still be a few weeks before we can move. So I will be hanging out here with the boys while Big A probably stays with his folks and may come home once or twice a week. I probably won't be traveling with the boys to stay the night down there again though. Moose woke up at 4am and didn't sleep until we left around 8am. Ugh.

But he's been in a great mood today (less whiny than normal which is super nice). And our naps were fantastic! That's right - we ALL took naps. Squirt 12:30-3, Moose 12:45-4:20, Mama 1-3. Oh it was great because at 3 SVU reruns are on so I get my SVU fix since I don't watch new episodes anymore because they're on at 8pm when Moose is still awake. I do watch with Squirt because he won't pick up on stuff for a year or so...lol :D

Anyway, so sorry my posts have been very random lately. I'll try to remain more focused in the weeks to come. However, I will warn you. Our move may take me from the internet for awhile...as in I don't know if we'll have the internet when we move, at least for awhile. We'll see.

5 comments:

Flying Giggles and Lollipops said...

Having a place must really be a relief. At least your boys will have a yard to play in!

Me said...

I love naps! They are few and far between tho, with Kate being almost four (Argh! Four! where did the time go???) and thinking she doesn't need naps anymore. Unfortunately, even tho I've tried to explain naptime is more for me than her, she still absolutely refuses no matter what we do.

And SVU? I used to watch all. the. time. All the time. Love it!

I'm glad you enjoy my comments. I do think you're wonderful!

EmmaP said...

i sooooo wish i could get a nap n everyday. i miss naps :(

I do insist that i take a nap every Sunday, however. My kids even know not to bug me when i hve my naps.

you will have to tell us more about the move, the job, etc. A parsonage sounds cool. And hopefully, the economy will work in your favor with regards to the rent. I mean if house prices have been down, then we can only hope for a low appraisal, so your rent can stay low. But 3 bedrooms??? Sounds great!

Studying to be a Mommy said...

That house sounds awesome! Congrats, I know it's hard hanging in limbo before moving, but I'm sure it will be worth the wait.

Vicki said...

Congrats on knowing where you're going to live! That is a biggy :) Can't wait to hear more.

happy followers